Registrations/Regions and provinces

The electric car by region and province in Spain · 2026

Where the most electric cars are registered in 2026 and where they weigh most on the market, region by region and province by province, in map and ranking.

DGT data through 23 Oct 2026 · 2026 to date (1 Jan – 23 Oct) · Last full month: September 2026 · new BEV passenger cars

How we compile the data·Data status·2 open issues

Leading region · volume · up to 23 Oct 33,845 Comunidad de Madrid
+16.8% (+4,859) vs the same period in 2025
Leading region · market share · up to 23 Oct 31.6% Comunidad Foral de Navarra
+12.7 pp vs the same period in 2025
Switches the maps between regions and provinces.

Map by BEV volume

Darker = more registrations. Tap a region for its page.

Map by BEV market share

Darker = higher market share. Tap a region for its page.

Where it grows most

Change in registrations by region against the same period last year. The accent colour marks those going up; dark ink, those going down.

The regions · 2026

  1. 1. Comunidad de Madrid = 33,8458.1%
    +16.8%(+4,859)
  2. 2. Cataluña = 18,31215.8%
    +49.1%(+6,032)
  3. 3. Comunidad Valenciana = 12,55113.1%
    +27.7%(+2,722)
  4. 4. Andalucía = 11,27111.7%
    +59.4%(+4,198)
  5. 5. Galicia ▲1 5,19619.0%
    +94.5%(+2,524)
  6. 6. Canarias ▼1 4,25910.5%
    +43.5%(+1,292)
  7. 7. País Vasco ▲2 3,80015.2%
    +66.3%(+1,515)
  8. 8. Castilla-La Mancha = 3,77916.2%
    +66.8%(+1,514)
  9. 9. Illes Balears ▼2 3,47513.7%
    +32.2%(+846)
  10. 10. Castilla y León = 3,06513.4%
    +69.6%(+1,258)
  11. 11. Región de Murcia = 2,67915.2%
    +92.9%(+1,290)
  12. 12. Comunidad Foral de Navarra = 2,53931.6%
    +111.4%(+1,338)
  13. 13. Aragón = 2,09113.2%
    +81.7%(+940)
  14. 14. Principado de Asturias = 1,94214.4%
    +93.4%(+938)
  15. 15. Cantabria = 1,23415.3%
    +88.1%(+578)
  16. 16. Extremadura = 93410.3%
    +73.9%(+397)
  17. 17. La Rioja = 45312.1%
    +64.7%(+178)
  18. 18. Ciudad Autónoma de Melilla ▲1 292.8%
    +16 units
  19. 19. Ciudad Autónoma de Ceuta ▼1 283.4%
    +11 units

Change vs the same period in 2025.

Area Registrations BEV share vs same period 2025 Δ share (pp)
Comunidad de Madrid 33,845 8.1% +16.8% (+4,859) +0.7
Cataluña 18,312 15.8% +49.1% (+6,032) +4.3
Comunidad Valenciana 12,551 13.1% +27.7% (+2,722) +4.1
Andalucía 11,271 11.7% +59.4% (+4,198) +3.4
Galicia 5,196 19.0% +94.5% (+2,524) +7.5
Canarias 4,259 10.5% +43.5% (+1,292) +3.6
País Vasco 3,800 15.2% +66.3% (+1,515) +5.8
Castilla-La Mancha 3,779 16.2% +66.8% (+1,514) +5.2
Illes Balears 3,475 13.7% +32.2% (+846) +1.6
Castilla y León 3,065 13.4% +69.6% (+1,258) +4.5
Región de Murcia 2,679 15.2% +92.9% (+1,290) +5.9
Comunidad Foral de Navarra 2,539 31.6% +111.4% (+1,338) +12.7
Aragón 2,091 13.2% +81.7% (+940) +4.4
Principado de Asturias 1,942 14.4% +93.4% (+938) +5.7
Cantabria 1,234 15.3% +88.1% (+578) +5.8
Extremadura 934 10.3% +73.9% (+397) +3.6
La Rioja 453 12.1% +64.7% (+178) +3.2
Ciudad Autónoma de Melilla 29 2.8% +16 units +1.4
Ciudad Autónoma de Ceuta 28 3.4% +11 units +1.3

The same list as a table, sortable by any column. The change compares against the same stretch of the previous year, not the full year.

Market share is BEV (incl. REEV) over the area’s total market.

The provinces · 2026

  1. 1. Madrid = 33,8458.1%
    +16.8%(+4,859)
  2. 2. Barcelona = 12,88315.2%
    +39.5%(+3,647)
  3. 3. Valencia = 7,00220.2%
    +21.5%(+1,239)
  4. 4. Alicante = 4,4668.8%
    +31.3%(+1,064)
  5. 5. Illes Balears = 3,47513.7%
    +32.2%(+846)
  6. 6. Málaga = 3,38213.0%
    +47.0%(+1,082)
  7. 7. Murcia ▲2 2,67915.2%
    +92.9%(+1,290)
  8. 8. Las Palmas ▼1 2,5499.9%
    +38.2%(+705)
  9. 9. Navarra ▲2 2,53931.6%
    +111.4%(+1,338)
  10. 10. Tarragona = 2,48319.3%
    +91.4%(+1,186)
  11. 11. Sevilla ▼3 2,29611.7%
    +51.4%(+779)
  12. 12. A Coruña = 2,20119.5%
    +80.0%(+978)
  13. 13. Bizkaia = 2,11416.5%
    +71.7%(+883)
  14. 14. Asturias ▲3 1,94214.4%
    +93.4%(+938)
  15. 15. Girona ▲1 1,85915.0%
    +67.3%(+748)
  16. 16. Pontevedra ▲2 1,84919.8%
    +113.3%(+982)
  17. 17. Toledo ▼3 1,76718.0%
    +53.7%(+617)
  18. 18. Santa Cruz de Tenerife ▼3 1,71011.4%
    +52.3%(+587)
  19. 19. Granada ▲1 1,60416.1%
    +83.7%(+731)
  20. 20. Zaragoza ▼1 1,55013.2%
    +78.6%(+682)
  21. 21. Cantabria ▲2 1,23415.3%
    +88.1%(+578)
  22. 22. Cádiz ▼1 1,2297.4%
    +53.8%(+430)
  23. 23. Lleida ▲1 1,08718.4%
    +70.9%(+451)
  24. 24. Castellón ▼2 1,08310.6%
    +63.1%(+419)
  25. 25. Almería = 97012.1%
    +78.0%(+425)
  26. 26. Gipuzkoa ▲1 93712.4%
    +64.1%(+366)
  27. 27. Guadalajara ▲1 87321.7%
    +82.6%(+395)
  28. 28. Valladolid ▼2 81315.4%
    +48.4%(+265)
  29. 29. Álava = 74916.2%
    +55.1%(+266)
  30. 30. Córdoba = 73411.1%
    +76.9%(+319)
  31. 31. Lugo = 69819.9%
    +95.5%(+341)
  32. 32. Badajoz = 61811.9%
    +74.1%(+263)
  33. 33. Jaén = 59812.5%
    +85.1%(+275)
  34. 34. León ▲1 54311.7%
    +75.7%(+234)
  35. 35. Burgos ▲1 53913.9%
    +93.2%(+260)
  36. 36. Ciudad Real ▲2 47011.5%
    +78.0%(+206)
  37. 37. Huelva ▼3 4589.7%
    +52.2%(+157)
  38. 38. La Rioja ▼1 45312.1%
    +64.7%(+178)
  39. 39. Ourense ▲1 44813.9%
    +99.1%(+223)
  40. 40. Albacete ▼1 44311.6%
    +70.4%(+183)
  41. 41. Huesca ▲1 40013.9%
    +84.3%(+183)
  42. 42. Salamanca ▼1 35912.8%
    +71.8%(+150)
  43. 43. Cáceres = 3168.1%
    +73.6%(+134)
  44. 44. Segovia = 24416.4%
    +80.7%(+109)
  45. 45. Cuenca = 22614.8%
    +100.0%(+113)
  46. 46. Ávila = 18113.0%
    +72.4%(+76)
  47. 47. Palencia = 16512.7%
    +98.8%(+82)
  48. 48. Zamora = 14712.4%
    +77.1%(+64)
  49. 49. Teruel = 14110.9%
    +113.6%(+75)
  50. 50. Soria = 748.6%
    +32.1%(+18)
  51. 51. Melilla ▲1 292.8%
    +16 units
  52. 52. Ceuta ▼1 283.4%
    +11 units

Change vs the same period in 2025.

Area Registrations BEV share vs same period 2025 Δ share (pp)
Madrid 33,845 8.1% +16.8% (+4,859) +0.7
Barcelona 12,883 15.2% +39.5% (+3,647) +3.5
Valencia 7,002 20.2% +21.5% (+1,239) +10.1
Alicante 4,466 8.8% +31.3% (+1,064) +0.8
Illes Balears 3,475 13.7% +32.2% (+846) +1.6
Málaga 3,382 13.0% +47.0% (+1,082) +3.3
Murcia 2,679 15.2% +92.9% (+1,290) +5.9
Las Palmas 2,549 9.9% +38.2% (+705) +3.6
Navarra 2,539 31.6% +111.4% (+1,338) +12.7
Tarragona 2,483 19.3% +91.4% (+1,186) +7.7
Sevilla 2,296 11.7% +51.4% (+779) +3.0
A Coruña 2,201 19.5% +80.0% (+978) +7.1
Bizkaia 2,114 16.5% +71.7% (+883) +6.7
Asturias 1,942 14.4% +93.4% (+938) +5.7
Girona 1,859 15.0% +67.3% (+748) +4.8
Pontevedra 1,849 19.8% +113.3% (+982) +8.0
Toledo 1,767 18.0% +53.7% (+617) +5.0
Santa Cruz de Tenerife 1,710 11.4% +52.3% (+587) +3.3
Granada 1,604 16.1% +83.7% (+731) +5.9
Zaragoza 1,550 13.2% +78.6% (+682) +4.1
Cantabria 1,234 15.3% +88.1% (+578) +5.8
Cádiz 1,229 7.4% +53.8% (+430) +1.8
Lleida 1,087 18.4% +70.9% (+451) +6.6
Castellón 1,083 10.6% +63.1% (+419) +3.2
Almería 970 12.1% +78.0% (+425) +4.4
Gipuzkoa 937 12.4% +64.1% (+366) +4.5
Guadalajara 873 21.7% +82.6% (+395) +7.9
Valladolid 813 15.4% +48.4% (+265) +4.4
Álava 749 16.2% +55.1% (+266) +5.5
Córdoba 734 11.1% +76.9% (+319) +4.0
Lugo 698 19.9% +95.5% (+341) +9.7
Badajoz 618 11.9% +74.1% (+263) +4.6
Jaén 598 12.5% +85.1% (+275) +4.6
León 543 11.7% +75.7% (+234) +4.3
Burgos 539 13.9% +93.2% (+260) +5.3
Ciudad Real 470 11.5% +78.0% (+206) +4.1
Huelva 458 9.7% +52.2% (+157) +2.4
La Rioja 453 12.1% +64.7% (+178) +3.2
Ourense 448 13.9% +99.1% (+223) +4.9
Albacete 443 11.6% +70.4% (+183) +3.7
Huesca 400 13.9% +84.3% (+183) +5.1
Salamanca 359 12.8% +71.8% (+150) +3.7
Cáceres 316 8.1% +73.6% (+134) +2.5
Segovia 244 16.4% +80.7% (+109) +6.1
Cuenca 226 14.8% +100.0% (+113) +6.1
Ávila 181 13.0% +72.4% (+76) +4.8
Palencia 165 12.7% +98.8% (+82) +5.3
Zamora 147 12.4% +77.1% (+64) +5.0
Teruel 141 10.9% +113.6% (+75) +5.0
Soria 74 8.6% +32.1% (+18) +0.8
Melilla 29 2.8% +16 units +1.4
Ceuta 28 3.4% +11 units +1.3

The same list as a table, sortable by any column. The change compares against the same stretch of the previous year, not the full year.

Market share is BEV (incl. REEV) over the area’s total market.

The most registered models · 2026 (up to 23 Oct)

Every model with new BEV passenger cars registered in Spain in 2026. The share is its part of the year’s BEV total.

  1. 1. Tesla Model 3 9,1038.2%
    +17.9%(+1,380)
  2. 2. Tesla Model Y 5,0854.6%
    +5.3%(+255)
  3. 3. BYD Dolphin Surf 4,5884.1%
    +92.9%(+2,210)
  4. 4. Kia EV3 4,2413.8%
    -6.6%(-298)
  5. 5. Toyota C-HR+ 3,5673.2%
    New
  6. 6. BYD ATTO 2 3,4933.1%
    +102.5%(+1,768)
  7. 7. Deepal S05 2,7402.5%
    New
  8. 8. Renault 5 2,7262.4%
    -20.2%(-692)
  9. 9. Citroën e-C3 2,5592.3%
    +15.3%(+339)
  10. 10. Leapmotor B10 2,5472.3%
    +5,319.1%(+2,500)
  11. 11. Škoda Elroq 2,2012.0%
    +78.1%(+965)
  12. 12. BYD ATTO 3 EVO 2,0961.9%
    New
  13. 13. Mercedes-Benz CLA 1,8731.7%
    +759.2%(+1,655)
  14. 14. XPENG G6 1,8411.7%
    +373.3%(+1,452)
  15. 15. Kia EV2 1,8321.6%
    New
  16. 16. BYD Seal 1,8261.6%
    +6.1%(+105)
  17. 17. Volvo EX30 1,5741.4%
    +49.8%(+523)
  18. 18. Leapmotor T03 1,4131.3%
    +32.8%(+349)
  19. 19. Mercedes-Benz EQA 1,4111.3%
    -11.8%(-188)
  20. 20. Volkswagen ID.4 1,3821.2%
    +77.9%(+605)
  21. 21. BMW iX1 1,3001.2%
    -14.4%(-219)
  22. 22. CUPRA Raval 1,2531.1%
    +1,236 units
  23. 23. Opel Frontera 1,2401.1%
    +64.2%(+485)
  24. 24. MINI Aceman 1,2341.1%
    +21.3%(+217)
  25. 25. BYD Sealion 7 1,1961.1%
    +26.6%(+251)
  26. 26. Hyundai Inster 1,1931.1%
    -34.8%(-638)
  27. 27. BMW iX2 1,1691.0%
    +0.5%(+6)
  28. 28. Toyota bZ4X 1,0961.0%
    -57.2%(-1,462)
  29. 29. Mercedes-Benz GLC 1,0731.0%
    New
  30. 30. Renault Twingo 1,0731.0%
    +1,072 units
  31. 31. BMW iX3 1,0270.9%
    +1,010 units
  32. 32. Hyundai Kona II 9780.9%
    -23.1%(-293)
  33. 33. MINI Cooper 9670.9%
    -6.8%(-70)
  34. 34. Ford Puma Gen-E 9260.8%
    +87.8%(+433)
  35. 35. BYD Dolphin 9250.8%
    -33.0%(-456)
  36. 36. Jeep Avenger 8700.8%
    -17.0%(-178)
  37. 37. Nissan Micra 8320.7%
    New
  38. 38. BYD Seal U 8160.7%
    +12.2%(+89)
  39. 39. Omoda 5 EV 8160.7%
    +33.3%(+204)
  40. 40. Jaecoo 5 EV 8090.7%
    +1,398.1%(+755)
  41. 41. Geely E5 7940.7%
    New
  42. 42. Mercedes-Benz GLB 7500.7%
    New
  43. 43. Geely E2 7170.6%
    New
  44. 44. Mazda 6e 7150.6%
    +352.5%(+557)
  45. +40.7%(+206)
  46. 46. Volkswagen ID.3 6950.6%
    -0.6%(-4)
  47. 47. Kia EV4 6700.6%
    +503.6%(+559)
  48. 48. Kia PV5 Passenger 6660.6%
    New
  49. 49. MG MG4 Urban 6650.6%
    New
  50. -12.6%(-94)
  51. 51. Peugeot e-2008 6360.6%
    -52.7%(-710)
  52. 52. Polestar 4 6360.6%
    +139.1%(+370)
  53. 53. Škoda Enyaq 6090.5%
    +76.0%(+263)
  54. 54. Kia Niro 6040.5%
    +134.1%(+346)
  55. 55. MINI Countryman 6000.5%
    +14.5%(+76)
  56. 56. Hyundai IONIQ 5 5950.5%
    -10.7%(-71)
  57. 57. Porsche Macan 5800.5%
    -25.3%(-196)
  58. 58. Volkswagen ID.3 Neo 5770.5%
    New
  59. 59. Leapmotor B05 5520.5%
    New
  60. 60. Dacia Spring 5500.5%
    -66.6%(-1,095)
  61. 61. CUPRA Born 5450.5%
    -8.7%(-52)
  62. +23.7%(+104)
  63. 63. Ford Capri 5420.5%
    +24.9%(+108)
  64. 64. Lexus RZ 5280.5%
    +506.9%(+441)
  65. 65. Alpine A290 5060.5%
    +84.7%(+232)
  66. 66. Ford Explorer 5060.5%
    -0.6%(-3)
  67. 67. Audi Q4 e-tron 4910.4%
    +36.4%(+131)
  68. 68. Renault Scenic 4720.4%
    -32.1%(-223)
  69. 69. MG MGS5 EV 4470.4%
    +96.1%(+219)
  70. 70. Kia EV5 4450.4%
    New
  71. 71. Peugeot e-208 4330.4%
    -35.5%(-238)
  72. 72. Renault 4 4290.4%
    +178.6%(+275)
  73. 73. Leapmotor C10 4090.4%
    +64.3%(+160)
  74. 74. Volkswagen ID. Buzz 4090.4%
    +108.7%(+213)
  75. 75. Lynk & Co 02 4010.4%
    +108.9%(+209)
  76. 76. CUPRA Tavascan 3850.3%
    -65.7%(-739)
  77. 77. Leapmotor B03X 3800.3%
    New
  78. 78. Citroën e-C4 3730.3%
    -17.5%(-79)
  79. 79. Mazda CX‑6e 3620.3%
    New
  80. 80. Deepal S07 3500.3%
    New
  81. 81. BMW i4 3030.3%
    -36.5%(-174)
  82. 82. Škoda Epiq 2890.3%
    New
  83. 83. Peugeot e-3008 2840.3%
    -14.2%(-47)
  84. 84. MG MG4 EV 2820.3%
    -61.7%(-454)
  85. New
  86. 86. Volvo EX40 2500.2%
    +28.2%(+55)
  87. +141.6%(+143)
  88. +248.6%(+174)
  89. 89. Peugeot e-5008 2370.2%
    +41.1%(+69)
  90. 90. BYD ATTO 3 2350.2%
    -87.8%(-1,691)
  91. 91. Fiat 600e 2340.2%
    +39.3%(+66)
  92. 92. Volkswagen ID. Polo 2150.2%
    New
  93. 93. Opel Corsa 2120.2%
    +1.4%(+3)
  94. +221.9%(+142)
  95. 95. Fiat 500e 2000.2%
    -68.1%(-427)
  96. 96. Smart #1 1900.2%
    -16.3%(-37)
  97. 97. Nissan Leaf 1880.2%
    +180.6%(+121)
  98. 98. Porsche Cayenne 1870.2%
    New
  99. 99. Smart #5 1840.2%
    +240.7%(+130)
  100. 100. Renault Megane 1790.2%
    -32.2%(-85)
  101. 101. Volkswagen ID.7 Tourer 1790.2%
    +44.4%(+55)
  102. 102. Hyundai IONIQ 6 1700.2%
    +150.0%(+102)
  103. 103. Kia EV6 1650.1%
    -53.9%(-193)
  104. 104. Peugeot e-Rifter 1580.1%
    -45.9%(-134)
  105. 105. Dongfeng Box 1570.1%
    -14.2%(-26)
  106. 106. Nissan Ariya 1510.1%
    -61.7%(-243)
  107. 107. Jeep Compass 1440.1%
    New
  108. 108. Smart #3 1440.1%
    -22.2%(-41)
  109. 109. Ford Mustang Mach-E 1390.1%
    +4.5%(+6)
  110. 110. Mercedes-Benz EQB 1350.1%
    -75.8%(-424)
  111. 111. Ford Tourneo Courier 1340.1%
    +97.1%(+66)
  112. 112. Audi Q6 e-tron 1310.1%
    -38.8%(-83)
  113. 113. XPENG G9 1310.1%
    +81.9%(+59)
  114. -23.8%(-40)
  115. 115. BMW iX 1240.1%
    -25.3%(-42)
  116. 116. Audi A6 Avant e-tron 1220.1%
    +7.0%(+8)
  117. +75.4%(+52)
  118. 118. Citroën e-Berlingo 1180.1%
    -76.8%(-390)
  119. 119. Fiat Grande Panda 1180.1%
    +51.3%(+40)
  120. 120. Kia EV9 1180.1%
    +28.3%(+26)
  121. 121. BMW i5 Berlina 1070.1%
    -23.0%(-32)
  122. 122. MG MGS6 EV 1050.1%
    New
  123. 123. Citroën e-C5 Aircross 1030.1%
    +98 units
  124. 124. Polestar 2 950.1%
    -71.6%(-239)
  125. 125. Renault Kangoo 940.1%
    +168.6%(+59)
  126. 126. Porsche Taycan 920.1%
    -30.8%(-41)
  127. 127. Ford Tourneo Custom 910.1%
    +82 units
  128. 128. Volkswagen ID.7 900.1%
    +25.0%(+18)
  129. 129. Zeekr 7GT 890.1%
    New
  130. 130. Opel Mokka 870.1%
    -76.9%(-289)
  131. 131. Zeekr 7X 850.1%
    New
  132. 132. Suzuki e Vitara 840.1%
    New
  133. 133. Volvo EX90 820.1%
    -18.0%(-18)
  134. 134. BMW i3 770.1%
    New
  135. 135. Alpine A390 720.1%
    New
  136. 136. Mercedes-Benz C 720.1%
    New
  137. 137. BYD Tang 700.1%
    +59.1%(+26)
  138. 138. Volvo EC40 680.1%
    -53.7%(-79)
  139. +42 units
  140. 140. Opel Grandland 630.1%
    +14.5%(+8)
  141. 141. GWM ORA 5 580.1%
    New
  142. 142. Volvo EX60 570.1%
    New
  143. 143. Peugeot e-408 560.1%
    +41 units
  144. 144. Peugeot e-308 550.0%
    +26 units
  145. 145. XPENG P7 550.0%
    +36 units
  146. 146. AION UT 510.0%
    New
  147. 147. AION V 500.0%
    New
  148. 148. Peugeot e-Rifter Long 500.0%
    +42.9%(+15)
  149. 149. DS Nº8 450.0%
    +21 units
  150. +37.5%(+12)
  151. 151. Polestar 3 430.0%
    +13.2%(+5)
  152. 152. Toyota Proace 430.0%
    -12.2%(-6)
  153. 153. Volkswagen ID.5 430.0%
    -18.9%(-10)
  154. 154. Volvo ES90 420.0%
    New
  155. 155. Lexus ES 410.0%
    New
  156. 156. Hyundai Kona, Kauai 360.0%
    -29.4%(-15)
  157. New
  158. 158. Opel Astra 360.0%
    +12.5%(+4)
  159. +25 units
  160. 160. Dongfeng Vigo 340.0%
    New
  161. 161. Nissan Townstar 340.0%
    +24 units
  162. 162. BMW i7 320.0%
    -37.3%(-19)
  163. 163. Opel Combo 320.0%
    -54.3%(-38)
  164. -81.1%(-129)
  165. 165. Hyundai IONIQ 9 280.0%
    -60.0%(-42)
  166. 166. Hyundai IONIQ 3 270.0%
    New
  167. 167. Zeekr X 260.0%
    New
  168. 168. Mercedes-Benz EQV 230.0%
    -73.3%(-63)
  169. 169. Citroën e-C4 X 210.0%
    -70.8%(-51)
  170. 170. MG Cyberster 210.0%
    -7 units
  171. -7 units
  172. +11 units
  173. 173. Audi e-tron GT 170.0%
    -2 units
  174. 174. Denza Z9GT 160.0%
    New
  175. +14 units
  176. 176. Voyah Free 160.0%
    +5 units
  177. 177. Tesla Model X 140.0%
    -14 units
  178. 178. DS N°7 130.0%
    New
  179. 179. Ford Transit Custom 130.0%
    +11 units
  180. +11 units
  181. 181. Tesla Model S 120.0%
    -2 units
  182. 182. Lancia Ypsilon 110.0%
    -6 units
  183. 183. Opel Zafira 110.0%
    +8 units
  184. +6 units
  185. 185. Yudo 3 100.0%
    -8 units
  186. 186. Genesis GV60 90.0%
    New
  187. 187. Moke Moke 90.0%
    +4 units
  188. 188. Zeekr 1 90.0%
    New
  189. 189. Abarth 500e 70.0%
    -18 units
  190. 190. DS 3 E-Tense 60.0%
    -2 units
  191. 191. Mercedes-Benz EQT 60.0%
    -22 units
  192. -87.0%(-40)
  193. 193. Opel Combo XL 60.0%
    -4 units
  194. 194. Polestar 5 60.0%
    New
  195. New
  196. 196. Genesis GV70 50.0%
    New
  197. 197. Honda e:Ny1 50.0%
    -91.1%(-51)
  198. -24 units
  199. 199. Peugeot e-308 SW 50.0%
    -7 units
  200. 200. JMEV Eveasy 40.0%
    New
  201. 201. Abarth 600e 30.0%
    -2 units
  202. 202. Zhidou Zhidou 30.0%
    +2 units
  203. 203. Audi Q8 55 E-Tron 20.0%
    -14 units
  204. New
  205. New
  206. 206. Hyundai Staria 20.0%
    New
  207. New
  208. 208. Voyah Dream 20.0%
    +1 units
  209. 209. DFSK Seres 3 10.0%
    -3 units
  210. 210. Fiat e-Doblò 10.0%
    -2 units
  211. 211. Genesis G80 10.0%
    New
  212. New
  213. New
  214. 214. Lotus Eletre 10.0%
    -4 units
  215. New
  216. -2 units
  217. 217. Moke Electric Eu 10.0%
    New
  218. 218. Nissan Nissan Juke 10.0%
    New
  219. -12 units
  220. 220. Opel Zafira XL 10.0%
    New
  221. 221. Rolls-Royce SPECTRE 10.0%
    -1 units
  222. 222. SERES 3 10.0%
    -98.3%(-58)

Change vs the same period in 2025.

  1. 1. Tesla Model 3 9,1038.2%
    +17.9%(+1,380)
  2. 2. Tesla Model Y 5,0854.6%
    +5.3%(+255)
  3. 3. BYD Dolphin Surf 4,5884.1%
    +92.9%(+2,210)
  4. 4. Kia EV3 4,2413.8%
    -6.6%(-298)
  5. 5. Toyota C-HR+ 3,5673.2%
    New
  6. 6. BYD ATTO 2 3,4933.1%
    +102.5%(+1,768)
  7. 7. Deepal S05 2,7402.5%
    New
  8. 8. Renault 5 2,7262.4%
    -20.2%(-692)
  9. 9. Citroën e-C3 2,5592.3%
    +15.3%(+339)
  10. 10. Leapmotor B10 2,5472.3%
    +5,319.1%(+2,500)
  11. 11. BYD ATTO 3 2,3312.1%
    +21.0%(+405)
  12. 12. Škoda Elroq 2,2012.0%
    +78.1%(+965)
  13. 13. Mercedes-Benz CLA 1,8731.7%
    +759.2%(+1,655)
  14. 14. XPENG G6 1,8411.7%
    +373.3%(+1,452)
  15. 15. Kia EV2 1,8321.6%
    New
  16. 16. BYD Seal 1,8261.6%
    +6.1%(+105)
  17. 17. Volvo EX30 1,6411.5%
    +52.5%(+565)
  18. 18. Leapmotor T03 1,4131.3%
    +32.8%(+349)
  19. 19. Mercedes-Benz EQA 1,4111.3%
    -11.8%(-188)
  20. 20. Volkswagen ID.4 1,3821.2%
    +77.9%(+605)
  21. 21. BMW iX1 1,3001.2%
    -14.4%(-219)
  22. 22. Volkswagen ID.3 1,2721.1%
    +82.0%(+573)
  23. 23. CUPRA Raval 1,2531.1%
    +1,236 units
  24. 24. Opel Frontera 1,2401.1%
    +64.2%(+485)
  25. 25. MINI Aceman 1,2341.1%
    +21.3%(+217)
  26. 26. Audi Q4 e-tron 1,2031.1%
    +38.9%(+337)
  27. 27. BYD Sealion 7 1,1961.1%
    +26.6%(+251)
  28. 28. Hyundai Inster 1,1931.1%
    -34.8%(-638)
  29. 29. BMW iX2 1,1691.0%
    +0.5%(+6)
  30. 30. Toyota bZ4X 1,0961.0%
    -57.2%(-1,462)
  31. 31. Mercedes-Benz GLC 1,0731.0%
    New
  32. 32. Renault Twingo 1,0731.0%
    +1,072 units
  33. 33. BMW iX3 1,0270.9%
    +1,010 units
  34. 34. Hyundai Kona II 9780.9%
    -23.1%(-293)
  35. 35. MINI Cooper 9670.9%
    -6.8%(-70)
  36. 36. Volkswagen ID. Buzz 9520.9%
    +49.9%(+317)
  37. 37. Ford Puma Gen-E 9260.8%
    +87.8%(+433)
  38. 38. BYD Dolphin 9250.8%
    -33.0%(-456)
  39. 39. Jeep Avenger 8700.8%
    -17.0%(-178)
  40. 40. Nissan Micra 8320.7%
    New
  41. 41. BYD Seal U 8160.7%
    +12.2%(+89)
  42. 42. Omoda 5 EV 8160.7%
    +33.3%(+204)
  43. 43. Jaecoo 5 EV 8090.7%
    +1,398.1%(+755)
  44. 44. Geely E5 7940.7%
    New
  45. 45. Mercedes-Benz GLB 7500.7%
    New
  46. 46. Geely E2 7170.6%
    New
  47. 47. Mazda 6e 7150.6%
    +352.5%(+557)
  48. 48. Kia EV4 6700.6%
    +503.6%(+559)
  49. 49. Kia PV5 6660.6%
    New
  50. 50. MG MG4 Urban 6650.6%
    New
  51. 51. Mercedes-Benz EQE 6530.6%
    -12.6%(-94)
  52. 52. Peugeot e-2008 6360.6%
    -52.7%(-710)
  53. 53. Polestar 4 6360.6%
    +139.1%(+370)
  54. 54. Škoda Enyaq 6090.5%
    +76.0%(+263)
  55. 55. Kia Niro 6040.5%
    +134.1%(+346)
  56. 56. MINI Countryman 6000.5%
    +14.5%(+76)
  57. 57. Hyundai IONIQ 5 5950.5%
    -10.7%(-71)
  58. 58. Porsche Macan 5800.5%
    -25.3%(-196)
  59. 59. Leapmotor B05 5520.5%
    New
  60. 60. Dacia Spring 5500.5%
    -66.6%(-1,095)
  61. 61. CUPRA Born 5450.5%
    -8.7%(-52)
  62. 62. Ford Capri 5420.5%
    +24.9%(+108)
  63. 63. Lexus RZ 5280.5%
    +506.9%(+441)
  64. 64. Alpine A290 5060.5%
    +84.7%(+232)
  65. 65. Ford Explorer 5060.5%
    -0.6%(-3)
  66. 66. Renault Scenic 4720.4%
    -32.1%(-223)
  67. 67. MG MGS5 EV 4470.4%
    +96.1%(+219)
  68. 68. Kia EV5 4450.4%
    New
  69. 69. Peugeot e-208 4330.4%
    -35.5%(-238)
  70. 70. Renault 4 4290.4%
    +178.6%(+275)
  71. 71. Leapmotor C10 4090.4%
    +64.3%(+160)
  72. 72. Lynk & Co 02 4010.4%
    +108.9%(+209)
  73. 73. Citroën e-C4 3940.4%
    -24.8%(-130)
  74. 74. CUPRA Tavascan 3850.3%
    -65.7%(-739)
  75. 75. Leapmotor B03X 3800.3%
    New
  76. 76. Audi Q6 e-tron 3750.3%
    +19.0%(+60)
  77. 77. Mazda CX‑6e 3620.3%
    New
  78. 78. Deepal S07 3500.3%
    New
  79. 79. BMW i4 3030.3%
    -36.5%(-174)
  80. 80. Škoda Epiq 2890.3%
    New
  81. 81. Peugeot e-3008 2840.3%
    -14.2%(-47)
  82. 82. MG MG4 EV 2820.3%
    -61.7%(-454)
  83. 83. Volkswagen ID.7 2690.2%
    +37.2%(+73)
  84. 84. Citroën e-C3 Aircross 2540.2%
    New
  85. 85. Volvo EX40 2500.2%
    +28.2%(+55)
  86. 86. KG Mobility Torres EVX 2440.2%
    +248.6%(+174)
  87. 87. Audi A6 e-tron 2430.2%
    +32.8%(+60)
  88. 88. Peugeot e-5008 2370.2%
    +41.1%(+69)
  89. 89. Fiat 600e 2340.2%
    +39.3%(+66)
  90. 90. Volkswagen ID. Polo 2150.2%
    New
  91. 91. Opel Corsa 2120.2%
    +1.4%(+3)
  92. 92. Peugeot e-Rifter 2080.2%
    -36.4%(-119)
  93. 93. Alfa Romeo Junior Elettrica 2060.2%
    +221.9%(+142)
  94. 94. Fiat 500e 2000.2%
    -68.1%(-427)
  95. 95. Smart #1 1900.2%
    -16.3%(-37)
  96. 96. Nissan Leaf 1880.2%
    +180.6%(+121)
  97. 97. Porsche Cayenne 1870.2%
    New
  98. 98. Smart #5 1840.2%
    +240.7%(+130)
  99. 99. Renault Megane 1790.2%
    -32.2%(-85)
  100. 100. Hyundai IONIQ 6 1700.2%
    +150.0%(+102)
  101. 101. Kia EV6 1650.1%
    -53.9%(-193)
  102. 102. Citroën e-Berlingo 1620.1%
    -70.0%(-378)
  103. 103. Dongfeng Box 1570.1%
    -14.2%(-26)
  104. 104. Nissan Ariya 1510.1%
    -61.7%(-243)
  105. 105. Jeep Compass 1440.1%
    New
  106. 106. Smart #3 1440.1%
    -22.2%(-41)
  107. 107. Ford Mustang Mach-E 1390.1%
    +4.5%(+6)
  108. 108. Mercedes-Benz EQB 1350.1%
    -75.8%(-424)
  109. 109. XPENG G9 1310.1%
    +81.9%(+59)
  110. 110. Toyota Proace City Verso 1280.1%
    -23.8%(-40)
  111. 111. BMW iX 1240.1%
    -25.3%(-42)
  112. 112. Fiat Grande Panda 1180.1%
    +51.3%(+40)
  113. 113. Kia EV9 1180.1%
    +28.3%(+26)
  114. 114. BMW i5 1070.1%
    -23.0%(-32)
  115. 115. MG MGS6 EV 1050.1%
    New
  116. 116. Citroën e-C5 Aircross 1030.1%
    +98 units
  117. 117. Polestar 2 950.1%
    -71.6%(-239)
  118. 118. Renault Kangoo 940.1%
    +168.6%(+59)
  119. 119. Porsche Taycan 920.1%
    -30.8%(-41)
  120. 120. Zeekr 7GT 890.1%
    New
  121. 121. Opel Mokka 870.1%
    -76.9%(-289)
  122. 122. Zeekr 7X 850.1%
    New
  123. 123. Suzuki e Vitara 840.1%
    New
  124. 124. Volvo EX90 820.1%
    -18.0%(-18)
  125. 125. BMW i3 770.1%
    New
  126. 126. Alpine A390 720.1%
    New
  127. 127. Mercedes-Benz C 720.1%
    New
  128. 128. BYD Tang 700.1%
    +59.1%(+26)
  129. 129. Volvo EC40 680.1%
    -53.7%(-79)
  130. 130. Opel Grandland 630.1%
    +14.5%(+8)
  131. 131. Peugeot e-308 600.1%
    +46.3%(+19)
  132. 132. GWM ORA 5 580.1%
    New
  133. 133. Volvo EX60 570.1%
    New
  134. 134. Peugeot e-408 560.1%
    +41 units
  135. 135. XPENG P7 550.0%
    +36 units
  136. 136. AION UT 510.0%
    New
  137. 137. AION V 500.0%
    New
  138. 138. DS Nº8 450.0%
    +21 units
  139. 139. Polestar 3 430.0%
    +13.2%(+5)
  140. 140. Toyota PROACE 430.0%
    -12.2%(-6)
  141. 141. Volkswagen ID.5 430.0%
    -18.9%(-10)
  142. 142. Volvo ES90 420.0%
    New
  143. 143. Lexus ES 410.0%
    New
  144. 144. Opel Combo 380.0%
    -52.5%(-42)
  145. 145. Hyundai Kona 360.0%
    -29.4%(-15)
  146. 146. Opel Astra 360.0%
    +12.5%(+4)
  147. 147. Peugeot Traveller 350.0%
    +25 units
  148. 148. Dongfeng Vigo 340.0%
    New
  149. 149. BMW i7 320.0%
    -37.3%(-19)
  150. 150. Mercedes-Benz EQS 300.0%
    -81.1%(-129)
  151. 151. Hyundai IONIQ 9 280.0%
    -60.0%(-42)
  152. 152. Hyundai IONIQ 3 270.0%
    New
  153. 153. Zeekr X 260.0%
    New
  154. 154. Mercedes-Benz EQV 230.0%
    -73.3%(-63)
  155. 155. MG Cyberster 210.0%
    -7 units
  156. 156. Citroën e-Spacetourer 190.0%
    +11 units
  157. 157. Audi e-tron GT 170.0%
    -2 units
  158. 158. Denza Z9GT 160.0%
    New
  159. 159. Voyah Free 160.0%
    +5 units
  160. 160. Tesla Model X 140.0%
    -14 units
  161. 161. DS N°7 130.0%
    New
  162. 162. Opel Vivaro Combi 120.0%
    +11 units
  163. 163. Opel Zafira 120.0%
    +9 units
  164. 164. Tesla Model S 120.0%
    -2 units
  165. 165. Lancia Ypsilon 110.0%
    -6 units
  166. 166. Yudo 3 100.0%
    -8 units
  167. 167. Genesis GV60 90.0%
    New
  168. 168. Abarth 500e 70.0%
    -18 units
  169. 169. DS 3 E-Tense 60.0%
    -2 units
  170. 170. Mercedes-Benz EQT 60.0%
    -22 units
  171. 171. Polestar 5 60.0%
    New
  172. 172. Volkswagen ID. Cross 60.0%
    New
  173. 173. Genesis GV70 50.0%
    New
  174. 174. Honda e:Ny1 50.0%
    -91.1%(-51)
  175. 175. JMEV EVeasy Limo 40.0%
    New
  176. 176. Abarth 600e 30.0%
    -2 units
  177. 177. Zhidou D2S 30.0%
    +2 units
  178. 178. Exlantix ES 20.0%
    New
  179. 179. Exlantix ET 20.0%
    New
  180. 180. Hyundai STARIA 20.0%
    New
  181. 181. Fiat e-Doblò 10.0%
    -2 units
  182. 182. Genesis G80 10.0%
    New
  183. 183. Hispano Suiza Carmen 10.0%
    New
  184. 184. KG Mobility Musso EVX 10.0%
    New
  185. 185. Lotus Eletre 10.0%
    -4 units
  186. 186. Maserati GranTurismo Folgore 10.0%
    New
  187. 187. Nissan Juke 10.0%
    New
  188. 188. Rolls-Royce SPECTRE 10.0%
    -1 units
  189. 189. SERES 3 10.0%
    -98.3%(-58)

Change vs the same period in 2025.

Each row adds up the variants of one model: body styles, long versions and facelifts.

Used cars · 2026

48,422 ownership transfers of electric cars in Spain, by where they change hands. This is a different figure from the block above, which covers new cars, and it has its own cut-off date: 23 Oct 2026.

Where they are resold

The regions

  1. 1. Comunidad de Madrid 13,95128.8%
  2. 2. Cataluña 7,62215.7%
  3. 3. Castilla-La Mancha 5,08910.5%
  4. 4. Comunidad Valenciana 4,98410.3%
  5. 5. Andalucía 4,0568.4%
  6. 6. Galicia 2,2054.6%
  7. 7. Canarias 2,0234.2%
  8. 8. País Vasco 1,6883.5%
  9. 9. Illes Balears 1,6813.5%
  10. 10. Castilla y León 1,3132.7%
  11. 11. Aragón 1,0962.3%
  12. 12. Región de Murcia 9031.9%
  13. 15. Extremadura 3240.7%
  14. 16. Cantabria 3190.7%
  15. 17. La Rioja 1820.4%

The provinces

  1. 1. Madrid 13,95128.8%
  2. 2. Barcelona 5,08310.5%
  3. 3. Toledo 4,0018.3%
  4. 4. Valencia 2,3894.9%
  5. 5. Alicante 2,1484.4%
  6. 6. Illes Balears 1,6813.5%
  7. 7. Málaga 1,5003.1%
  8. 8. Las Palmas 1,3342.8%
  9. 9. Tarragona 1,2102.5%
  10. 10. Bizkaia 9872.0%
  11. 11. Murcia 9031.9%
  12. 12. A Coruña 8991.9%
  13. 13. Zaragoza 8951.8%
  14. 14. Girona 8821.8%
  15. 15. Sevilla 7671.6%
  16. 16. Pontevedra 7501.5%
  17. 18. Guadalajara 5991.2%
  18. 19. Asturias 5491.1%
  19. 20. Cádiz 4490.9%
  20. 21. Castellón 4470.9%
  21. 22. Lleida 4470.9%
  22. 23. Lugo 4390.9%
  23. 24. Navarra 4240.9%
  24. 25. Granada 4230.9%
  25. 26. Álava 3790.8%
  26. 27. Valladolid 3410.7%
  27. 28. Gipuzkoa 3220.7%
  28. 29. Cantabria 3190.7%
  29. 30. Almería 3050.6%
  30. 31. León 2830.6%
  31. 32. Ciudad Real 2500.5%
  32. 33. Badajoz 2300.5%
  33. 34. Jaén 2190.5%
  34. 35. Córdoba 2040.4%
  35. 36. Huelva 1890.4%
  36. 37. La Rioja 1820.4%
  37. 38. Burgos 1740.4%
  38. 39. Huesca 1710.4%
  39. 40. Albacete 1540.3%
  40. 41. Salamanca 1490.3%
  41. 42. Ourense 1170.2%
  42. 43. Ávila 1010.2%
  43. 44. Cáceres 940.2%
  44. 45. Cuenca 850.2%
  45. 46. Segovia 820.2%
  46. 47. Palencia 770.2%
  47. 48. Zamora 730.2%
  48. 49. Soria 330.1%
  49. 50. Teruel 300.1%
  50. 51. Ceuta 80.0%
  51. 52. Melilla 50.0%

Resale: ownership transfers of a Spanish-plated electric car, whether it was first registered new here or imported. The same car counts every time it changes hands.

Data: own compilation based on DGT vehicle registration microdata, published under a CC BY 4.0 licence. Methodology · Data status · Terms of use.

Keep exploring

More views of electric car registrations in Spain.

  • Overview The key figures for electric cars in Spain, with the monthly and year-to-date summary.
  • Market The total passenger-car market by technology: market share, trend and transition.
  • DGT activity The latest registrations, updated daily, straight from DGT data.
  • Use Private, company and fleet registrations of new electric cars, with leasing, rental and taxi.
  • PHEV Plug-in hybrids by user type: private, company and fleets, with leasing, rental and taxi.
  • Used cars Used electric cars: resales in Spain and used imports.
  • Groups The industry: the carmaking groups and the rise of Chinese brands.
  • Brands Every brand ranked by BEV registrations: ranking, market share and detail page.
  • Technical data Range, power and consumption of the cars actually registered, per DGT records.
  • Historical The full electric car time series and the yearbook by year and month.
Compare