Most-registered electric models in Spain · November 2026
New electric cars registered in Spain in November 2026. (month in progress, up to 5 Nov)
DGT data through 5 Nov 2026 · November 2026 to date (1 – 5 Nov) · Last full month: October 2026 · new BEV passenger cars
Recent months
Total BEV passenger cars registered per month.
The month in the market
Passenger cars, all powertrains · DGT data · month to date, up to 5 Nov.
| Category | Nov-26 | Nov-25 | Chg. | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | YTD chg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrification | ||||||
| BEV electric | 1,815 | 686 | +164.6% (+1,129) | 121,103 | 83,976 | +44.2% (+37,127) |
| REEV | 23 | 2 | +21 units | 1,837 | 236 | +678.4% (+1,601) |
| PHEV | 1,050 | 950 | +10.5% (+100) | 127,848 | 95,480 | +33.9% (+32,368) |
| HEV | 3,229 | 2,977 | +8.5% (+252) | 465,012 | 390,295 | +19.1% (+74,717) |
| Combustion | 1,894 | 2,020 | -6.2% (-126) | 269,830 | 342,368 | -21.2% (-72,538) |
| Other | 269 | 462 | -41.8% (-193) | 38,246 | 49,953 | -23.4% (-11,707) |
| Total | 8,280 | 7,097 | +16.7% (+1,183) | 1,023,876 | 962,308 | +6.4% (+61,568) |
| Fuel | ||||||
| Petrol | 5,496 | 5,036 | +9.1% (+460) | 776,448 | 726,110 | +6.9% (+50,338) |
| Diesel | 596 | 895 | -33.4% (-299) | 81,766 | 101,800 | -19.7% (-20,034) |
| Electric | 1,838 | 688 | +167.2% (+1,150) | 122,940 | 84,212 | +46.0% (+38,728) |
| Gas and other | 350 | 478 | -26.8% (-128) | 42,722 | 50,186 | -14.9% (-7,464) |
| Total | 8,280 | 7,097 | +16.7% (+1,183) | 1,023,876 | 962,308 | +6.4% (+61,568) |
Two readings of the same total: by technology and by fuel. A hybrid also counts under petrol or diesel.
Private and company
This month’s BEV passenger cars, by private and company registrations.
The 20 most registered brands · November
-
1. Tesla ▲1 35319.4%-76.8%(-1,171)
-
2. Leapmotor ▲1 21211.7%-20.9%(-56)
-
3. Mercedes-Benz ▲3 18610.2%-56.3%(-240)
-
4. BYD ▼3 1568.6%-92.2%(-1,835)
-
5. Toyota ▲6 1005.5%+17.6%(+15)
-
6. Kia ▼2 945.2%-82.6%(-446)
-
7. Geely ▼2 814.5%New
-
8. BMW ▲1 804.4%-79.8%(-316)
-
9. CUPRA ▲5 573.1%-51.7%(-61)
-
10. Citroën ▲5 392.1%-84.9%(-220)
-
11. Deepal ▲1 392.1%New
-
12. MINI ▲4 392.1%-88.9%(-311)
-
13. Volvo ▲4 392.1%-77.5%(-134)
-
14. Hyundai ▼1 362.0%-91.4%(-383)
-
15. Volkswagen ▼7 331.8%-91.8%(-368)
-
16. Renault ▼6 281.5%-91.5%(-302)
-
17. Škoda ▼10 281.5%-89.6%(-242)
-
18. Opel New 231.3%-88.4%(-175)
-
19. Nissan New 201.1%+1 unit
-
20. MG ▼2 191.0%-79.1%(-72)
The 20 most registered models · November
-
1. Tesla Model 3 = 19310.6%-84.7%(-1,071)
-
2. Tesla Model Y ▲11 1608.8%-36.8%(-93)
-
3. Leapmotor B05 ▲6 1236.8%New
-
4. Toyota C-HR+ ▲6 834.6%New
-
5. Mercedes-Benz GLC New 643.5%New
-
6. BYD ATTO 3 EVO = 583.2%New
-
7. Geely E2 ▼4 553.0%New
-
8. Kia EV3 ▼6 482.6%-89.8%(-421)
-
9. Mercedes-Benz GLB New 442.4%New
-
10. Mercedes-Benz CLA ▲9 402.2%-70.4%(-95)
-
11. Leapmotor B10 ▼3 382.1%-66.7%(-76)
-
12. CUPRA Raval ▲2 362.0%+35 units
-
13. Deepal S05 ▼6 362.0%New
-
14. Leapmotor B03X New 331.8%New
-
15. Citroën e-C3 ▼3 321.8%-83.8%(-166)
-
16. BYD Dolphin Surf ▼11 311.7%-95.5%(-657)
-
17. BYD ATTO 2 ▼13 301.7%-92.7%(-379)
-
18. Volvo EX30 ▼1 301.7%-76.6%(-98)
-
19. BMW iX3 New 271.5%New
-
20. Geely E5 New 261.4%New
-
1. Tesla Model 3 = 19310.6%-84.7%(-1,071)
-
2. Tesla Model Y ▲11 1608.8%-36.8%(-93)
-
3. Leapmotor B05 ▲6 1236.8%New
-
4. Toyota C-HR+ ▲6 834.6%New
-
5. Mercedes-Benz GLC New 643.5%New
-
6. BYD ATTO 3 = 583.2%-78.1%(-207)
-
7. Geely E2 ▼4 553.0%New
-
8. Kia EV3 ▼6 482.6%-89.8%(-421)
-
9. Mercedes-Benz GLB New 442.4%New
-
10. Mercedes-Benz CLA ▲9 402.2%-70.4%(-95)
-
11. Leapmotor B10 ▼3 382.1%-66.7%(-76)
-
12. CUPRA Raval ▲2 362.0%+35 units
-
13. Deepal S05 ▼6 362.0%New
-
14. Leapmotor B03X New 331.8%New
-
15. Volvo EX30 ▲2 331.8%-76.1%(-105)
-
16. Citroën e-C3 ▼4 321.8%-83.8%(-166)
-
17. BYD Dolphin Surf ▼12 311.7%-95.5%(-657)
-
18. BYD ATTO 2 ▼14 301.7%-92.7%(-379)
-
19. BMW iX3 New 271.5%New
-
20. Geely E5 New 261.4%New
Each row adds up the variants of one model: body styles, long versions and facelifts.
Data: own compilation based on DGT vehicle registration microdata, published under a CC BY 4.0 licence. Methodology · Data status · Terms of use.
Keep exploring
More views of electric car registrations in Spain.
-
Overview The key figures for electric cars in Spain, with the monthly and year-to-date summary.
-
Market The total passenger-car market by technology: market share, trend and transition.
-
DGT activity The latest registrations, updated daily, straight from DGT data.
-
Use Private, company and fleet registrations of new electric cars, with leasing, rental and taxi.
-
PHEV Plug-in hybrids by user type: private, company and fleets, with leasing, rental and taxi.
-
Used cars Used electric cars: resales in Spain and used imports.
-
Groups The industry: the carmaking groups and the rise of Chinese brands.
-
Brands Every brand ranked by BEV registrations: ranking, market share and detail page.
-
Regions Electric car registrations by region and province.
-
Technical data Range, power and consumption of the cars actually registered, per DGT records.
-
Historical The full electric car time series and the yearbook by year and month.